A national-park road trip becomes easier to budget when you compare complete travel styles on the same route. A low campsite price does not tell you the cost of renting equipment, and a campervan's daily rate does not tell you the cost of the holiday.
In the worked example below, two adults spend seven calendar days visiting Zion and Bryce Canyon from Las Vegas. With the stated assumptions and a 10% reserve, the modeled cost is approximately US$2,019 with a rental car and tent, US$3,009 with a rental car and hotels, or US$3,055 with a campervan and campsites. Flights are additional. The admission allowance in those figures uses the current resident fee structure; a separate table shows the nonresident version.
These are calculated scenarios, not market averages or bookable packages. Their purpose is to show which choices change the bill, and to give you a model you can replace with your own quotes.
Method and date: Official fee and vehicle information was checked on October 12, 2026. Rental rates, accommodation averages, food budgets and several service charges are explicit planning assumptions. The example travel dates are May 4 to May 10, 2027; current published fees are a budgeting basis, not a guarantee of future prices or availability.
Keep the route, nights and group constant
The comparison uses two adults, one vehicle, seven calendar days, six nights and seven charged rental units. Each version starts and finishes in Las Vegas. All three visit the same two national parks and reserve the same broad amounts of time for the activities.
| Day | Route or activity block | Overnight area | Budget implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Las Vegas arrival, rental collection, supplies and transfer | Springdale area | Leave room for collection and setup; no paid excursion assumed |
| 2 | Zion sightseeing and a walk matched to conditions | Springdale area | First park admission; food and local transport arrangements |
| 3 | Second Zion day | Springdale area | No additional park entry in the modeled visit period |
| 4 | Transfer to Bryce via the Highway 20 bypass | Bryce Canyon area | A travel day, fuel and the second park admission |
| 5 | Bryce viewpoints and suitable walking | Bryce Canyon area | Keep the same activity scope in all three versions |
| 6 | Return to the Las Vegas area | Las Vegas area | Final hotel or authorized campsite, plus vehicle preparation |
| 7 | Rental return and departure | No overnight included | Allow time for depot formalities and the airport transfer |
The six nights are three around Springdale, two around Bryce Canyon and one around Las Vegas. Hotel and campsite locations within those areas will differ, so the model uses an 800-mile fuel allowance, approximately 1,287 km, for the complete trip. That is a budgeting allowance including local travel and detours, not a measured routing result.
For the detailed sightseeing sequence, use our Zion and Bryce road-trip guide. Here, the important discipline is holding the holiday constant while changing how you travel and sleep.
A campervan must fit the route before you compare its price
The reference campervan is the Travellers Autobarn Kuga, used to anchor the equipment and fuel assumptions. The operator lists dimensions of 18 feet 5 inches long, 9 feet 6 inches high and 6 feet 7 inches wide, a fuel-consumption guide of 14 to 16 miles per US gallon, and a US$45 optional living-equipment package. The model uses 15 mpg. The daily rental rate below is our assumption, not a quote from this operator.
Zion's current vehicle restrictions apply to the highway between Canyon Junction and the East Entrance. The measurements include mirrors and attached equipment. A published body width therefore does not establish the clearance of the actual assigned vehicle. NPS identifies Highway 20 as an alternative route to Bryce.
All three versions here use that bypass, keeping the principal route consistent. Before booking a van, match the actual vehicle to each campsite's length and equipment rules. If your final vehicle or accommodation choice changes the route, replace the mileage allowance and compare the revised total. A cheaper rental that forces additional travel is a different budget.
The complete seven-day cost comparison
All amounts below are in US dollars for the whole two-person group. Hotel and campsite averages, food, gear-rental and local-service allowances are treated as all-in amounts. The rental tax-and-fee allowance is an estimating provision equal to 20% of the base rental; it is not a quoted tax rate or a statement of the final invoice.
| Cost item | Car + hotels | Car + tent | Campervan + campsites | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vehicle rental | $490 | $490 | $1,085 | Assumed 7 charged units at $70 or $155 |
| Rental taxes and local-fee allowance | $98 | $98 | $217 | Assumed 20% of rental base, including allowance for taxes on extras |
| Selected protection allowance | $140 | $140 | $210 | Assumed $20 or $30 per charged unit; replace with your selected package |
| Mileage charge | $0 | $0 | $0 | Car quote assumed to cover 800 miles; reference van operator advertises unlimited mileage |
| Fuel | $107.14 | $107.14 | $200 | 800 miles at assumed $3.75 per US gallon; 28 mpg car, 15 mpg van |
| Six overnight stays | $1,140 | $210 | $330 | Assumed average $190 per room, $35 per tent site or $55 per van site |
| Tent, sleep system and cooking-kit allowance | $0 | $220 | $0 | Illustrative all-in rental or equipment provision for two people |
| Campervan living equipment | $0 | $0 | $45 | Published optional package for the reference model, checked October 2026 |
| Food for two adults over seven days | $630 | $420 | $420 | Assumed $45 or $30 per person per day |
| Park admission, resident example | $70 | $70 | $70 | Current $35 private-vehicle admission at each park |
| Parking, local transfers, laundry and campsite services | $60 | $80 | $100 | Planning allowances; replace with actual needs |
| Additional van extras or return-service allowance | $0 | $0 | $100 | Conservative model allowance, not a claimed mandatory operator fee |
| Modeled subtotal | $2,735.14 | $1,835.14 | $2,777.00 | Sum of the listed costs |
| 10% flexible reserve | $273.51 | $183.51 | $277.70 | Budget held aside; not necessarily spent |
| Total budget provision | $3,008.65 | $2,018.65 | $3,054.70 | Subtotal plus reserve |
The base vehicle-entry figures come from Zion's fee page and Bryce Canyon's fee page. The reference van's equipment and mileage information comes from the operator's model page and rental FAQ. Other dollar inputs are assumptions chosen to make the arithmetic transparent.
What is excluded: Flights, travel insurance, personal clothing, major activity equipment, paid guided activities, alcohol, souvenirs, an additional driver fee if charged, damage costs and refundable security deposits. Add any that apply. A deposit or card hold also affects the money available during the trip even when it is not a final expense.
Canadian and other nonresident visitors need a different admission line
As checked in October 2026, NPS lists a US$250 nonresident annual pass. Its published terms cover entrance and applicable nonresident fees for the pass holder and passengers in a private vehicle. Zion and Bryce are among the parks with an additional US$100 charge for each nonresident visitor aged 16 or older unless admitted with an eligible pass. Review the current NPS pass rules for your party.
For two adults subject to those nonresident charges, the two separate park visits in this model would total $470: $70 in vehicle admission plus four $100 person-and-park charges. The $250 nonresident annual pass is the less expensive of those two modeled choices. It raises the admission provision by $180 compared with the resident example above.
| Admission scenario | Car + hotels, with reserve | Car + tent, with reserve | Campervan, with reserve |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident example, $70 admission | $3,008.65 | $2,018.65 | $3,054.70 |
| Nonresident annual-pass example, $250 admission | $3,206.65 | $2,216.65 | $3,252.70 |
The difference including the reserve is $198. If you already have a valid qualifying pass, replace the admission line with the additional amount you actually need to spend. Other passes, eligibility categories and a longer list of parks can change the calculation. Our national-park fee guide provides the broader comparison.
Why the tent version is cheaper in this example
The car-and-tent subtotal is $900 below the hotel subtotal before the reserve. The largest difference is the six overnight stays: $210 versus $1,140, a modeled saving of $930. The camping version then adds $220 for equipment, saves $210 through the assumed food pattern, and adds $20 in local-service costs. Together, those changes produce the $900 difference.
That result depends on being comfortable with the camping experience and finding appropriate places at the assumed cost. The $35 nightly figure is not a quote for Watchman, a Bryce campground or a private property. It is an average input to replace with the six sites you can actually reserve.
If you already own a suitable tent, sleep system and cooking kit and can transport them without extra charges, removing the $220 provision lowers the subtotal to $1,615.14. Keeping the same 10% reserve gives $1,776.65. If bringing that equipment adds airline baggage or transport costs, put those costs back in.
Think about the work as well as the price. Packing a damp tent, cooking, washing up and moving camp all use time. Three nights at one base can be easier to manage than changing sites every day. The cheapest sleeping arrangement is useful only when the group actually wants to travel that way.
When a campervan becomes cheaper than hotels
In the central scenario, the campervan subtotal is $41.86 above the hotel subtotal. That is a small difference compared with how much rental and room quotes can vary. It is a reason to compare the complete invoices before assuming either style wins.
With every other assumption held constant, the hotel subtotal is:
$1,595.14 + 6 × the all-in average hotel room rate.
The modeled van subtotal at a $155 base rental rate is $2,777. Dividing the difference gives a hotel break-even rate of approximately $197 per room per night. Above that, the van becomes cheaper in this particular model; below it, the hotel version costs less.
| Average all-in hotel room rate | Hotel subtotal | Comparison with the $2,777 van subtotal |
|---|---|---|
| $140 per night | $2,435.14 | Hotels lower by $341.86 |
| $190 per night | $2,735.14 | Hotels lower by $41.86 |
| $240 per night | $3,035.14 | Van lower by $258.14 |
| $290 per night | $3,335.14 | Van lower by $558.14 |
The food pattern is another large variable. The model gives the hotel travelers $45 each per day and the camping travelers $30. If hotel travelers also spend $30, their week costs $210 less and the hotel break-even room rate rises to approximately $232. Cooking and eating choices deserve their own line; they are not automatic consequences of the vehicle.
A simpler camper with included equipment and better fuel consumption could also change the result. A larger vehicle with a higher rate or additional services could move it the other way. Compare the actual model you will receive, including sleeping capacity, equipment, power needs and return requirements.
Five costs that deserve a closer look
Rental billing and the minimum hire period
Seven calendar days do not always produce seven identical rental charges. Providers may calculate by day, night or a defined return window. The reference operator's FAQ says minimum hire periods vary, and gives specific pickup and return windows. Request a quote for the exact itinerary before locking your flight times. If the available rental requires ten charged units, a seven-unit budget is insufficient.
Mileage and fuel
The fuel formula is distance divided by miles per gallon, multiplied by price per gallon. Here, 800 ÷ 28 × $3.75 produces $107.14 for the car; 800 ÷ 15 × $3.75 produces $200 for the van. Fuel prices and consumption are variables. An extra 100 miles would add approximately $13.39 or $25 under these assumptions, before any mileage charge.
Different rental companies use different mileage models. For example, Escape's current rental FAQ describes an included daily mileage allowance and a charge for excess miles. That is a reason to inspect your actual contract rather than transfer another operator's allowance into the budget.
The campsite's actual inclusions
Check the site type and the services you need. A lower-cost site might have no electricity, showers or equipment rental. A paid hookup is useful only if it supplies something you will use. The reference Kuga's specification, for example, ties some electrical appliances to an external powered connection. Choose sites around the way you intend to cook, wash and charge equipment.
Use Watchman's official booking information and Bryce's campground pages when considering in-park camping. An available regional site can be a valid alternative, but its location and price belong in the comparison.
Local travel and parking
A cheaper overnight base can increase travel and parking costs. Price the complete morning: reaching the park, parking, boarding any shuttle and getting back to your accommodation. The official Zion shuttle information and Bryce shuttle information should determine how you arrange the park day. Check the relevant season before using a published schedule.
Protection, deposits and return conditions
The protection amounts in this model are spending allowances, not advice about which policy is appropriate. Compare the coverage you select, exclusions, excess or deductible, and the amount held on your card. Also read the fuel, cleaning and waste-return requirements. A charge already included in your quote should not appear a second time in the budget.
Build your own version in six steps
- Fix the trip: Write down dates, travelers, start and finish, overnight areas and the activities that matter.
- Obtain comparable rental totals: Use the actual pickup and return windows, mileage, selected protection and required extras.
- Price every night: Add six specific all-in accommodation or campsite costs. Check whether the selected vehicle and equipment are accepted.
- Add the operating costs: Calculate fuel, meals, local travel, park admission and activity charges using your assumptions.
- Separate spending from cash held: Keep refundable deposits apart from expected expenses, while allowing enough available funds for both.
- Choose a reserve: This example uses 10%. Adjust it to the flexibility you want, and recognize that the reserve is money available for changes, not a promised expense.
Save the quotes and their dates. A budget built from a specific rental and six actual nights is much more useful than a daily average copied from an unrelated trip.
For a shorter camping version of this exercise with a worked example you can copy, see how to calculate the real cost of a camping road trip.
Frequently asked questions
Does a park pass cover campsites?
Treat park entry, camping and paid activities as separate budget lines. Use the official pass and campground terms to establish what is included for your booking. Do not subtract campground charges simply because you purchased an annual entrance pass.
Can four people split these totals in half?
No. These scenarios are for two adults. Four people may require a different vehicle, more sleeping equipment, another room, additional campsite capacity and more food. Rebuild the group-dependent lines, then divide the new total by four.
Should I choose a campervan because it is cheaper?
Choose it if the complete quote and the travel experience fit your priorities. Under this model, the hotel and van budgets are close. The decision may reasonably turn on comfort, packing, meals and where you want to sleep.
How much should I budget per person?
For the resident-admission version with the 10% reserve, the rounded amounts are about $1,504 per person for hotels, $1,009 for tent camping and $1,527 for the campervan. Add your flights and any excluded personal costs. These are outputs from the assumptions above, not a price promise.
Turn the budget into a trip you would actually enjoy
The useful choice is a travel style you can afford and want to follow for the whole week. A realistic plan balances the bill with where you sleep, how often you move, the time available outdoors and the work required each day.
Help me adapt a seven-day Las Vegas, Zion and Bryce Canyon trip for two adults, with three nights around Springdale, two around Bryce Canyon and a final night near Las Vegas. Compare a rental car with hotels, a car with tent camping and a campervan. Ask for our dates, total budget, admission-pass eligibility, actual rental quotes and preferred accommodation before changing the route. Keep all costs in US dollars and identify assumptions separately from quoted prices.
Start planning your version with Xavier.
Turn what you read into a trip.
Bring the route, campsites, and stops together with Xavier.
Sources
Official product, operator and park information reviewed October 12, 2026. Use the current terms and notices for your dates.
- Travellers Autobarn: Kuga campervan. Dimensions, fuel consumption guide and optional living-equipment package.
- Travellers Autobarn: rental FAQs. Minimum hire periods, mileage and pickup and return windows.
- Escape Campervans: rental FAQs. A different operator's mileage allowance and excess-mile charge.
- NPS Zion: large vehicles. Vehicle restrictions on the Zion-Mount Carmel Highway and Highway 20 as the alternative route to Bryce.
- NPS Zion: fees. Private-vehicle admission.
- NPS Bryce Canyon: fees. Private-vehicle admission.
- NPS: entrance passes. The $80 and $250 annual passes and the nonresident charge.
- NPS Zion: Watchman Campground. Booking information.
- NPS Bryce Canyon: campgrounds. In-park camping.
- NPS Zion: Zion Canyon shuttle system. Shuttle information by season.
- NPS Bryce Canyon: shuttle. Shuttle information by season.
